?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bourne_Nicky2

My new video, a Bourne Trilogy one :)

Posted on 2007.10.15 at 16:27
Ok... where am I??: Home
My...state of mind...: creativecreative
My tune: The soundtrack of the movie Sabrina
Tags:
Hi :), well I have created a new vid... and is a new vid fandom for me. Most of you wont know that I'm a huge, huge Jason Bourne fan, I like the books, I totally love the movies and as always :D I picked a ship that is not obvious in the movie but that makes sense. 

So here is my new video, a Bourne Trilogy one, with the song "How can I remember" by Michael Dees from the movie Sabrina and the ship is Jason/Nicky. I hope you are going to enjoy it :) any feedback with be totally appreciated 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGZOOX3sl78

You can download it here http://d01.megashares.com/?d01=bfa1cf7 with password: Monica_O

Hugs!!!! Be well and take care, Monica

Comments:


secretvandalist
Hmmmm secretvandalist at 2007-10-15 22:37 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I'm so with you. I loved jason/nikki. I wish they explained that more in Ultimatum. I never read the books. Were they an item?
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-10-15 23:10 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
It just shows in the movie I have to say, the scenes with them are just... so full of something!!!

And nope, Nicky doesn't exist in the books :(, how depressing is that?? I love the first book, the other 2 are ok, but the first one is really good, even without Nicky. Only thing is that they are totally different, the first movie is the closer one to the books, but the other 2 are nothing alike.

Hugs and thanks for commenting :), be well and take care.
Hmmmm bearcatkeith at 2007-10-19 02:04 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Very awesome vid Monica! I really liked it a lot. Though I haven't seen the third Bourne film, the first two were cool. I thought he had really good chemistry with Nicky so its very cool to see a vid pairing them up together. You did an awesome job with it too. The song was a great choice and you captured the flow of it very well in your editing and pacing. Awesome stuff on your scene choices as well. The way you put the scenes together really made them work as a couple. Very awesome vid Monica!

Awesome job on the opening section of the vid! I really liked how you started off with Bourne thinking back over his relationship with his earlier girlfriend. That was a great idea and you put it together very appropriately with the music. I also really liked how well it linked up with the lyrics during that part. The how can I remember lines were especially well matched up. Same thing with the line “why do I keep seeing someone’s face before me” at 32 with the first scene of Nicky. That was a cool lyric/scene match and a great way to bring the character into the vid for the first time.

The section following that was very well edited together and really nicely paced to the music. The way you went between the scenes of Bourne and then Nicky was very effective and was a great way to connect the characters to each other. 1:31- 1:41 was very cool as well. Were they actually interacting with each other like that in the film or did you just manipulate the scenes to make it look like that? If so that was very impressive! Very nice lyric match on the “knew that you would take my hand” line at 205. That made for a really nice moment and I liked the way you lingered on it to match the emotion of the scene and the flow of the music there. Finally, the last part on the boat and the final two scenes of them looking at each other made for a really awesome ending!
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-10-19 04:28 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Have I ever mentioned how I totally love your reviews?? I totally do, I read it all to my Mom and she said... so someone as crazy about videos as you?? wow!! :), that was a compliment... or at least I hope it was one ;).

You have to see the third movie!! Is really great, is the one I have liked the most of the trilogy specially 'cause Nicky and Jason do interact a lot more in it.

I have to say that I didn't used the other girlfriend scenes as a way to remember that girl... I did it 'cause I wanted to make it look like she was Nicky... I don't have any kiss scenes with them so it was the only thing I had!! I kind of made them blurry so she might not look as much as Marie but I guess I didn't got that one.

The 1:31 to 1:41 was done by me, they aren't together at all, one is in Amsterdam the other is Russia, but I liked it, and I totally pleased you noticed it to, 'cause it was hard to get a Bourne out of the car scene that wasn't at night!! Really that character gets all the angst at night!! :D.

I loved the hand scene, I loved it in the movie and I just had to use it, and is really a song that I love, in fact... if I ever get a boyfriend, that's our song, no matter what he says ;).

Thanks, thanks for your review, you always make me learn something :), hugs!!!! Be well and take care, Monica
Hmmmm bearcatkeith at 2007-10-20 02:04 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
hey monica

Thanks. I'm glad you appreciate my reviews. They're easy to write when the vid is as good as this one was. Lol yeah I'll take that as a compliment.

Cool. I really meant to go see it when it came out in theaters, but just never had time. I'm sure I'll get the DVD someday.

No I got what you were doing in manipulating it to make it look like it was nicky instead of Marie. I just didn't realize it at first since I thought nicky was always a blond. I guess they changed had her change hair color in the third film? Anyway, I realized my mistake when I saw Nicky for the first time in the vid and I went back and rewrote that part. Sorry it was so confusing in my comment. I probably should've just started over so the first part didn't seem so jumbled.

Awesome stuff at the 1:31-1:41 part. YOu put that together very realistically. LOL yeah bourne usually does his angsty brooding at night lol.

Welcome! hugs. Take care of yourself too.



Previous Entry  Next Entry