?

Log in

Book_Happines

Hi :), are you having a hard time?? Your fandom is killing you?? Check this ;)

Posted on 2008.03.12 at 23:14
Ok... where am I??: Home
My...state of mind...: geekygeeky
My tune: Ranma to Akane no Baraado
Tags: , ,

Hi :D, well, I have been down and since Smallville is just not delivering the Chlark I totally and absolutly need... I have been checking another fandom!!! ;) This fandom is really going to make you laugh, or as they say here lol.

The story revolves around a 16-year old boy named Ranma who was trained from early childhood in martial arts. As a result of an accident during a training journey, he is cursed to become a girl when splashed with cold water, but hot water will change him back into a boy.

This anime opens with the pair coming to settle in the dojo of Genma's old friend Soun Tendo, a fellow practitioner of Musabetsu Kakutō Ryū or "Anything-Goes" martial arts which Genma passed on to Ranma. Genma and Soun agreed years ago that their children would marry and carry on the Tendo Dojo. Soun has three teenaged daughters (in birth order): the "Buddha-like" homemaker Kasumi, the selfish materialist Nabiki, and the hot-tempered, but valiant and helpful, martial arts practicing Akane. As Akane is Ranma's age she is appointed for bridal duty by her sisters. Although both initially refuse the engagement and often (but not always) play-down their engagement, they are generally treated as betrothed and end up helping or saving each other on numerous occasions (often on a pretext). They are frequently found in each other's company and are constantly arguing in their trademark awkward love-hate manner that is a franchise focus.

You might say... she's crazy, why are we going to be interested in a silly anime... why?? 'Cause Ranma's troubles with his love and Akane almost make Smallville seem light :D, really, not only Ranma turns into a girl, but has as rival a powerful guy who is in love with Akane and who turns into a small black pig that end's up as Akane's pet ;) a really strong girl who first tries to kill Ranma/girl and when discovering he's a boy decides she has to get married to him and believe me Shampoo is as annoying and dangerous... or more, than Lana :).

For more info check here, oh well, this really long and truly funny anime can help you during those awful times when the Chlark is breaking your heart. Here some places where you can watch some of this anime, this man has more then 50 episodes of Ranma:

http://www.veoh.com/userVideos.html?numResults=10&username=MullBull&offset=50

Or you can have fun with some intros and endings here http://www.youtube.com/user/Karina50889

My favorite in the story of this 161 episodes, 12 short movie stories and 3 movies anime is this one, Ranma to Akane no Baraado or the Akane and Ranma ballad

With subtitles 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JhBOrvUCwq0 Without subtitles but better vid http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_koogiSYCc


And, yeah I'm crazy, and tired and this anime cheers me up, that's why I'm sharing all this ;) hugs!!! Be well and take care, Monica


Comments:


black_panda_ops
Hmmmm black_panda_ops at 2008-03-13 06:12 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Yeah Ranma! Ranma rules. Rumiko Takahashi is my idol, I love her love her love her. It's hilarious. There are just a million cool characters. You can ship all sorts of crazy. And in the end it is sweet, it has heart. The writers show genuine sympathy for all the characters, flawed though they are.

You are comparing Shampoo to Lana? Pish tosh. Sure Shampoo is a piece of work out of a similar mold, but she's FUN!

There is tons of Ranma fic out there if you get addicted.

I need to steal my DVD's back from my brother.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-13 19:01 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I love this anime, and so many others :D, that's why I created the anime love banner in my profile, all oldies but they are soooo good, but this one is more special 'cause it is soo funny!!

I know Shampoo can be funny, but also really deadly!! And some recs of good Ranma fics will be awesome.. hint, hing ;) Hugs :D
black_panda_ops
Hmmmm black_panda_ops at 2008-03-13 19:13 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Recommendations? Shoot that's like 2 fandoms back. I don't know, but I'll think.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-14 02:41 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Pretty please, 'cause I'm leaving in 2 days and I'll like to print some fanfics to read while I'm out, if you have some Ranma/Akane fics, with good endings that will make me so happy!!

Hugs!!! Monica
black_panda_ops
Hmmmm black_panda_ops at 2008-03-14 04:37 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
There were three stuck in my head, I only found this one. Now mind you I'm not saying this is the best Ranma fic ever, I just remember it as being funny and Nabiki was the bomb.

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/2029976/2/Neko_Love

There are over nine thousand Ranma fics at FanFiction.Net, I'm sure you can find some you enjoy.
Ana
Hmmmm blackheart_me at 2008-03-13 19:01 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
aww this is Ranma?? it sounds like fruit basket! lol. i've heard of this anime before, but it never really interested me :P anime is awesome thou!! i love it XD
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-14 02:43 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Believe me I totally love it :D, I haven't watched Fruits basket, I'm mostly really old anime, but believe me this anime just rocks!! hugs!!!
Ana
Hmmmm blackheart_me at 2008-03-14 03:00 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
i think im gonna try to look at the first 3 episodes of that anime.
is it a whole series? about how many eppys do u kno??
*lol* look at me huntin for anime :P
black_panda_ops
Hmmmm black_panda_ops at 2008-03-14 04:47 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

This song makes me so happy!

Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-14 05:00 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

Re: This song makes me so happy!

Yeah :D, this anime had amazing music!! I just got most of it by Torrent and wow, I'm enjoying it :D, hugs!!
Ana
Hmmmm blackheart_me at 2008-03-14 17:00 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

Re: This song makes me so happy!

LOL! it's a very upbeat song ;]
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-14 05:01 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Is great anime, really, I love the oldies 'cause they had great stories and more time to tell them, check it out, I hope you are going to enjoy it :D, hugs!!
Ana
Hmmmm blackheart_me at 2008-03-14 16:59 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
it's true. oldies are classic :)
around how many episodes are out there? do u know?
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2008-03-14 18:19 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Yeah, as I said in the main post there are 161 episodes, 12 ovas and 3 movies :D, also tons of music videos and amazing music, hugs!!
black_panda_ops
Hmmmm black_panda_ops at 2008-03-18 04:18 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

Video Recommendations

I asked my brother for Ramna Fic or Video recommendations. He gave me a video playlist. It's long, so I put in on my journal: http://black-panda-ops.livejournal.com/3834.html#cutid1

Enjoy
Previous Entry  Next Entry