?

Log in

LOTR_Amused

Hi :), some video news about me ;)

Posted on 2007.11.14 at 23:13
Ok... where am I??: Home
My...state of mind...: amusedamused
Tags: ,
Hi :), well, first I hope everyone is ok, I have been busy lately but ok. I wanted to share with you that I got a video award, best music award ;). I sent 2 of my videos to the Poetry in motion Awards http://www.wesleyandfaith.com/pim/homepage.htm  my old Phantom of the Opera video, Erik & Meg, an unexpected Romance and my most recent video, How can I remember, a Jason/Nicky vid. And the old one won!!!

I mean, I'm totally happy, but.... the only awards I have won has been for the POTO vid... is the only one I ever made right?? I don't get it!!. 

Anyway ;), I got this award and 2 runner up awards, best RU in movies for the Jason/Nicky vid and best AU Ru for the POTO vid.

I guess I just was really good at the POTO one and I need to do more of those vids ;). Right now I'm finishing a Labyrinth one, I hope it turns out all right.  If you want to check my awards, the link for my awards page is in my link list in the left side of the page.

Hugs everyone!!! I hope you are well, take care!! Monica

Comments:


araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-11-15 07:34 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
YAY!!!!!!!!!! I'm so happy for you!! Congrats!!

How's your ankle?
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-15 16:07 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Thanks :), is great to know someone liked your work :D.

Which ankle?? ;), I took a fall with the other one 2 days after I hurt the first one :D. But I'm ok of both of them now :), thanks for caring hugs!!!

And how are you??? :D hugs!!

araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-11-15 20:03 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
LOL Both!! ;)

I'm surviving. Dad tells me the wedding will be sometime the first part of December. *sigh* The whole mess is making me ill.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-15 20:56 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
wow... what a way to make you wish December stays away!!! Hmmm any way we could trip your not to be step-monster??? Hugs!!! Be well and take care, Monica
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-11-15 21:11 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I just don't know how to handle all of this. I mean, he's 82. I never expected I'd have to deal with this shit. She seems like a nice enough lady but I don't think she likes me. So I'm not sure how to best handle any of this. I guess this means I get the joy of dealing with another senior in declining years. yay. just what I need.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-15 22:31 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Hmmm is there no way to prevent this?? I mean... it sounds weird... maybe 'cause I'm in my 30's and the only 80 someone that I really know is my Grandma and she's been single for... over 30 years...

Does she has any family?? 'Cause is totally not your responsibility to take care of her!! She's not your anything!!. And you need to deal with yourself and that's enough!! Hugs, hugs, hugs!!!!
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-11-18 00:25 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
My hands are tied at this point becaus without dad, I can't pay rent or get my meds or pay my bills. Disability is making me nuts trying to obtain it, so I can't afford to rock the boat.

I wish I could be the voice of reason though.

And she has a brother, but that's it.

So all of this fucks my future too. Dad will leave her the house and I'll end up with absolutely *nothing*. I really, really, REALLY hate my life.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-18 04:32 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Oh :(, this is awful!! Is so unfair to you!!! Is there no way for you to convince your father to make a will or something so you aren't unprotected if anything happens??

Is really awful that you have to live this things :(, specially with everything that had happened lately to you.

Hugs!!! I hope you win something soon, the lotto or something so you don't have to depend on your father. It might be a tiny hope but is the same I have, hugs!! Be well and take care, Monica
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-11-22 05:53 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
There's really nothing I can do at this point. Just try and make the best of the shitty hand I have.
aliaseverus
Hmmmm aliaseverus at 2007-11-15 08:37 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I know nothing about making vids but congratulations!! Go you!
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-15 16:08 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Thank you :), in others is an art, in me is something to do when I don't want to think ;). If you ever want to make them let me know and I'll tell you as little as I know :). Hugs!!! Monica
D
Hmmmm laurelnola at 2007-11-15 13:31 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Congratulations!!

That's fantastic, Monica! Be proud of yourself and do some strutting! You earned it!
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-11-15 16:09 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Thank you Laurel :D my vids are my fics, I'm not as good as you, but I try ;). Hugs!!! Be well and take care, Monica
Hmmmm bearcatkeith at 2007-11-16 02:12 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Hey monica

Congrats on winning the awards! They were well deserved. All your vids are awesome. Hope everything is going ok with you.

Keith
Previous Entry  Next Entry