?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Christmas Snoopy1

Movie meme

Posted on 2007.08.29 at 23:40
Ok... where am I??: Home
My...state of mind...: amusedamused
My tune: Evita, the soundtrack
Tags:
tagged by my friend mssullivan

1. List your top ten favorite movies ( 10-1, in order of how much you like 'em)
2. Use one sentence and only one to describe why you think it's good
3. Tag four people and see how many of you love the same movies


1. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy, the Special Extended Editions  I think of this as only one long movie and I totally love them!!! :D


  


2. Kingdom of Heaven, the director's cut, this one totally rocks, I'm so sad it wasn't in the theaters and that it didn't got the critical acclaim that it deserved!! Is not only that is Orlando Bloom looking awesome but I just really love all the characters and the historical setting.

 

3. Love Actually, this one is cute, funny, it brings lovely memories of going out to see it with my brother and well, I love the kid :D, Sam alias Thomas Sangster, the one that should have been Anakin in the Phantom Menace!!! http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1032473/



4. The Polar Express, I love to watch this one, even when is not christmas, I love the music and the movie, is just the kind of movie that makes me feel warm and I love to listen to Josh Groban at the end of the film ;)



5. Macross, Do you remember love, anime is has always been one of my greatest loves and this movie is based in my favorite anime ever. Not only it has great music and I really enjoy the way they developed the relationship between my favorite character, Lisa/Misa and Rick/Hikaru :D.



6. The Phantom of the Opera, I love this music!!! The music from the broadway musical is one of the reasons why I aply myself at learning English in the first place... and Gerard Butler rocks as the Phantom!! I love Erik in this version ;)



7. A MidSummer Night's Dream, this one is kind of a recent discovery for me, but when I found this movie in my tv one day I couldn't stop watching!! I went to several stores to get the dvd and I'm in desperate search for fanfics :D specially Helena/Demetrius related, Christian Bale looks great here!!! :)



8. Labyrinth, oh and old and everlasting love :). This movie not only has great music but the romantic story has such a tragic ending that is irresistible!!! The Labyrinth fanfics where some of the firsts I ever searched for, and there are some around that are amazing... still waiting for the sequel ;)



9. The Pirate Movie :), one movie that I have always loved and that it took me ages to get, and I love to watch when I'm depressed... I also love some of the songs, is really cute and funny :)


10. La Cenicienta, (Cinderella) the version with the old Spanish song and music, with the amazing voices of Pedro Vargas and Evangelina Elizondo, and another version, Tri oresky pro Popelku, from Czechoslovakia made in 1973, it was published in the states with the name "Three wishes for Cinderella" and is amazing :). It took me ages to get the Czechoslovakian one but the wait was worth it :D

 




I tag.... hmmm, I have no idea who is still reading my journal..... oh well, I'm just going to add the ones that usually reply here, and that rock :D.  I hope they are going to read it someday ;), carcassi araestel rish_shabh bearcatkeith  etapa  

If anyone else wants to do it, just let me know so I can check them out :). Hugs!! Be well and take care, Monica

Comments:


MsS
Hmmmm kissme_myfool at 2007-08-30 04:57 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
great list! i love love LOVE ACTUALLY & i WANT to see Labyrinth so bad!
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-08-30 18:41 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
You haven't seen Labyrinth??? You are kidding me?? Is like a total amazing thing!!! I love the music and the story!! I'm not into puppets but this ones just rock!! Let me know if you want me to get you a direct download link or something ok :), hugs!! Be well and take care.
Etapa
Hmmmm etapa at 2007-08-30 07:01 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Cool answers. LotR for the win, all the way :D

Love Actually was an adorable movie, not necessarily a Top 10 for me as far as I remember but a very sweet one for sure. And Polar Express was beautiful! I hadn't had much to do one day and randomly picked it to see in the theater. Admittedly my expectation wasn't so high, but what a pleasant surprise it had been. I certainly had no regrets of seeing it on the big screen :)
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-08-30 18:44 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Oh LOTR, a big part of my life for several years and is still part of it :). I love Polar express :D I had the chance to see it in a macro screen and it was awesome!! Love actually is a favorite for me 'cause it always brings me good memories and I really enjoy the music :D I can't wait to see your list ;), hugs!! Be well and take care.
QueenC's Writings
Hmmmm all_you_wanted at 2007-08-30 14:28 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Pirate Movie for the win!
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-08-30 18:45 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Oh I love it :D, and you are such an amazing friend!! Thanks for letting me enjoy the songs in my cds ;). Hugs!! Be well and take care.
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-08-30 22:18 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
KoH isn't #1? Wow. LOL

I'll do it, but I bet you can guess what my #1 is without me ever doing this one.

How have you been? Sorry I've been so out of touch, but the loss of my mother so unexpectedly has hit me very hard.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-08-30 22:50 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Yeah, I know :D, I love KoH, but LOTR rocks also girl!! What can I say!! You can get an elf, a king, 4 hobbits, 2 gorgeous brothers and a wizard for the price of one!! How can you compete with that??.

I have been... busy and now kind of sick, but I'm ok. And don't you worry about being out of touch, to have to live what you have lived... you rock being back to us so soon!!! Hugs, hugs, hugs!!

I can't wait to see your list :D, hugs!!! Be well and take care.
Hmmmm (Anonymous) at 2007-10-29 21:49 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

:) Well.

Hi, sweets!
I am glad that I got here! You tagged me and I wasn't around to comment! I feel terrible but now slightly better since I am writing in!! :D

Well, I'll tell you the movies that I love from the list you sent out:

Firstly, the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. No doubts about it. No questions asked.

Secondly, Love Actually. I am a sucker for romance movies, even if Laura Linney's part broke my heart.

Thirdly, Kingdom of Heaven. Norton as Baldwin was completely fantastic!

Fourthly, A Midsummer Night's Dream. :) Shakespeare rocks!

:) So there you have it.
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-10-29 22:51 (UTC) (Novel in progress)

Re: :) Well.

Rish?? Is it you???,

I'm glad you liked some of the movies, I know what you mean about Laura Linney!! This could have been such a completely romantic love story and yet it ended in such a sad way, specially 'cause her brother will never understand all she's giving up for him!!

KoH, oh yeah, Norton was great, the scenery ;) we can't forget ORLANDO!!! :D, and everyone else, I mean Liam Nesson, David Thewlis as the hospitaler and Jeremy Irons?? What else could you ask of a movie???

As for Midsummer, yeah, Shakespeare rocks but also Christian Bale ;).

Hugs!! Be well and take care, Monica
Previous Entry  Next Entry