?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Halloween Cat

An E! program just freaked me out!!! Online Nightmares

Posted on 2007.02.27 at 00:04
Ok... where am I??: Home
My...state of mind...: indescribableindescribable
My tune: The Journey Home, Sarah Brightman, Harem
Tags:
Hi :), today I was watching tv, and while I was checking stuff, I found E!, they where starting an E! True Hollywood story, I decided to check, and the name of the show?? Online Nightmares!!

I decided to check it, to see if there was something new or something, and wow, it's really freaky and sad :(. From a story about a  boy who hung himself 'cause of the harassment of his classmates online to a woman who lost over 70,000 dollars playing poker online, a young man who was an honor student and the son of a pastor robbed a bank to pay his online gambling debts. 

Then a young woman who was depressed and found and participated in suicide forums and decided to kill herself, another man who played rpg game online all the time, lost his apartment, his job, and ended up killing himself, a young boy who bought meds in an online pharmacy and he took to many meds and died... I mean really, this program was awful!!! From child porn to child molesters, to fraud dating online, to stealing identities...

I know there are some awful things happening online everyday but I guess I have never let myself really thought about it. I guess I'm really lucky, of course I have been robbed 2 or 3 times with stuff but I have found some of my best friends here,  guess this kind of programs are good to make us realize what we should never do online, but also to make us notice how lucky we can be, 'cause this place gives us the chance to discover people, stories and more that we will never know if it wasn't for the net.

So.. I guess the moral of the story, be careful but also be grateful :), hugs, be well and take care, Monica.

PS: if this didn't made any sense to any of you... sorry, I guess I need to get some sleep ;), hugs!!!

Comments:


araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-02-27 07:46 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
It made perfect sense to me. *hugs*

ANd I truly believe that crap like what happened in these peoples lives could happen on-line or off. Some people jsut make really bad choices and unfortunately, pay the price. Being on-line, like anything in life, should be approached with a wary eye and good intelligence. For instance, I used to watch horse races as a child. Hey--I live in Kentucky (home of the KY Derby)--it's required. LOL And I always picked a winner. But I was smart enough to know then, that going to the track and placing bets would land me in trouble. So I have yet to see a horse race in person. In other words, I knew better than to get involved so I refrained. I had the control. Unfortunately, other people can't do that and suffer for their lack of will power. It sucks for them. it really does. I guess it's an addiction like drinking, gambling or shopping. We just have to be thankful we didn't get sucked into something bad.

*hugs*
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-02-27 23:18 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Thanks :), is just, it really freaked me out, to really see that the dangers are all over life, online or real one. I guess it was just... an eye opener.

I'm glad you didn't get into any of this :), hugs, hugs, hugs, be well and take care.
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-02-27 23:44 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I think I've just become jaded over the years. I've seen enough and experienced enough on my own to not go into things with my eyes shut. Some people might call it cautions, but I call it having learned the hard way. I can learn from others mistakes so I don't commit them myself. For instance, when I got divorced. I said I was done and wasn't getting married again. All my other friends at the time who got divorced said the same thing--that they weren't doing it again. They've all gotten re-married and divorced and I stand behind what I said. I'm done. I learned my lesson.

Btw--I have to ask, how old are you? I think I'm probably a lot older. ;)
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-02-28 01:13 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I'm 32, if it's okay to ask, how old are you??. :D, hugs!!! And thanks again for replying it rocks :), hugs!!
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-03-01 06:03 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
I just turned 45. I feel as old as dirt. LOL
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-03-01 22:17 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Oh please!!! You are young at heart and that's what matters!! Besides 45 is not that old girl!! That's how old our beloved Viggo and Sean Bean are is in it??

Hugs!!!!!!!
araestel
Hmmmm araestel at 2007-03-02 01:03 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Yes, but I don't have a hot brown-eyed beautiful Brit to keep me young either. LOL
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-03-05 03:07 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
... well yeah, but neither do I!!! that's depressing, no matter the age!!! :D, hugs!!!
.
Hmmmm piepiepie at 2007-02-27 15:17 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
*cuddles you*
Reading is life... :)
Hmmmm monicaop at 2007-02-27 23:17 (UTC) (Novel in progress)
Cuddles you back!!! Hugs!!!
Previous Entry  Next Entry